• Dec 08, 2019
  • 01:22 AM
  • Text Size
  • small font
  • reset font
  • large font
  • Website Last Updated: Dec 08, 2019

Activities of Session 2015-16

1.

Extension lecture delivered by Sh. Vipin Babbar, Assistant professor of Computer Sc. on “Role of Social Media” on 24.09.2015.

2.

Workshop on "Personality Development" on 24.9.2015. Resource person was Sh. Satish Singla, Assistant professor of Commerce.

3.

Organizes an Essay Writing Competition on 28.09.2015. 

4.

Organized a Quiz Competition on 01.10.2015

Activities of Session 2016-17

1.

Organized an Inter-class commerce quiz-contest on 17.10.2016. 

2.

Organized a PPT making competition based on banking and operations, IT, Management, Marketing etc. on 18.10.2016

Activities of Session 2017-18

1.

Organized an Inter class commerce Quiz contest on 06.11.2017. Total 12 teams participated in this quiz contest. 

2.

Organized a PPT making competition on topics like GST, Make in India, Demonetization and Digital India on 09.11.2017.

Activities of Session 2018-19
1. Lecture delievered by Associate Professor Satish Singla on” Personality Development modules”on 24.09.2018.
2. Organised an Essay Writing Competition on topics Skill Development, and Social Media on 22.09.2018.
3. Organized a Quiz Competition on 22.09.2018.
4. Organized a PPT making competition based on Utility of social media, rising price of petrol, skill India, retail banking on 25.09.2018.
Activities of Session 2019-20
1.

Organised a Poster Presentation Competition on topics like GST, Product Life Cycle, etc. on 5.09.2019. Results are:

  • First-Renu Verma of Bcom-III Roll No 1429620174.
  • Second- Sinu of Bcom-III Roll No 1429620162.
  • Third- Poonam of Bcom-III Roll No 1429620013.                                                                                                                                                          
2.

Organized an Inter class commerce Quiz contest on 05.09.2019. Total 25 teams participated in this quiz contest. Results are

  • First- Team D – Ritika, Kavita, Gayatri
  • Second- Team B- Monika, Pooja, Hanupriya
  • Third- Team A- Sonia, Pooja, Taruna                                                                                                                                                                                                                    
3.

Organised a Role Play Activity on Swatch Bharat Abhiyan on 13.09.2019. Results are

  • First-Team A
  • Second- Team C
  • Third- Team B                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    
4. 

Organised an AD-MAD show on 20.09.2019 to acquaint the students about promotional strateigies in marketinf through advertisement.  Topics were Skill India, Women Empowerment, Jute Bags, Voter Id, etc.Total four teams participated. Results are

  • First-Team 3-Nisha, Shikha, Ritu, Prerna, Kushum, Kiran.
  • Second- Team 4- Nishu, Anjana
  • Third- Team 2- Manju, Reema, Ritika, Trannum